Tokyo Olympic Showjumping Facts, Figures and Teams

Equestrian - Big Star

Tokyo Olympic Showjumping Facts, Figures and Teams

Written by Louise Parkes

With Tokyo Olympic Showjumping a little over one week away, here’s some facts and figures, alongside the official teams for this years games.

Tokyo Olympic Showjumping Facts and Figures

35 countries

19 teams

75 horse/athlete combinations

16 countries represented by individuals

Jumping Course Designer is Spain’s Santiago Varela.

Teams will consist of three athlete/horse combinations with all three scores counting for the result.

Two former Olympic Individual gold medallists will line out in Jumping at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games – Switzerland’s Steve Guerdat who reigned supreme in London in 2012 and Brazil’s Rodrigo Pessoa who took gold in Athens in 2004.

Former team gold medallists who will compete again in Tokyo are Penelope Leprevost (Rio 2016), Great Britain’s Ben Maher and Scott Brash (London 2012) and USA’s Laura Kraut with compatriat McLain Ward as reserve (Beijing 2008).

No female athlete has ever won Olympic individual gold in Jumping, but Great Britain’s Marion Coakes and the amazing pony, Stroller, claimed Individual silver in Mexico in 1968 while in Munich in 1982 her compatriot, Ann Moore, took silver with Psalm.

Holly Smith is the first female athlete to compete for Great Britain in 45 years. The last British female was Debbie Johnsey who partnered Moxy in the side that finished seventh at the Montreal Games in 1976.

Three female athletes have won Individual Jumping bronze – Heidi Robbiani (SUI) at Los Angeles in 1984 riding Jessica V, Alexandra Ledermann (FRA) in Atlanta in 1996 riding Rochet M and Beezie Madden (USA) in Beijing in 2008 riding Authentic.

Mario Deslauriers will compete as an individual for Canada, 37 years after he won the FEI World Cup Final™ in Gothenburg (SWE) in 1984 at the age of 19.

At the Tokyo Olympic Games in 1964 Germany won team gold by a considerable margin and Pierre Jonqueres d’Oriola from France, also Individual champion in Helsinki in 1952, became the first Olympic Individual Jumping double-gold medallist – a record that still stands today.

 

The Tokyo Showjumping Olympic Teams (in alphabetical order):

Argentina: Matias Albarracin (Cannavaro 9), Jose Maria Larocca (Finn Lente), Fabian Sejanes (Emir). Alternate: Martin Dooazo (Quintino 9).

Belgium: Niels Bruynseels (Delux van T&L), Jerome Guery (Quel Homme de Hus), Gregory Wathelet (Nevados). Alternate: Yves Vanderhasselt (Jeunesse).

Brazil: Yuri Mansur (QH Alfons), Marlon Zanotelli (Edgar M), Rodrigo Pessoa (Carlito’s Way). Alternate: Pedro Veniss (Quabri de l’Isle).

China: Yaofena Li (Jericho Dwerse Hagen); Zhenglang Li (Uncas S), You Zhana (Caesar). Alternate: Zinqjia Zhang (For Passion d’Ive Z).

Czech Republic: Anna Kelinerova (Catch Me if You Can OLD); Ales Opatrny (Forewer), Kamil Papousek (Warness). Alternate: Ondrej Zvara (Cento Lano).

Egypt: Nayel Nassar (Igor van de Wittemoere), Abdel Said (Bandit Savoie), Mouda Zeyada (Galanthos SHK). Alternate: Mohamed Talaat (Darshan).

France: Mathieu Billot (Quel Filou 13), Nicolas Delmotte (Urvoso de Roch), Penelope Leprevost (Vancouver de Lanlore). Alternate: Simon Delestre (Berlux Z).

Germany: Daniel Deusser (Killer Queen VDM), Christian Kukuk (Mumbai), Andre Thieme (DSP Chakaria). Alternate: Maurice Tebbel (Don Diarado).

Great Britain: Scott Brash (Hello Jefferson), Ben Maher (Explosion W), Holly Smith (Denver). Alternate: Harry Charles (Romeo).

Ireland: Bertram Allen (Pacino Amiro), Darragh Kenny (VDL Cartello), Cian O’Connor (Kilkenny). Alternate: Shane Sweetnam (Karlin van’t Vennehof).

Israel: Ashlee Bond (Donatello 141), Alberto Michan (Cosa Nostra), Teddy Vlock (Amsterdam 27). Alternate: Dani Waldman (Queensland E).

Japan: Daisuke Fukushim (Chanyon), Koki Sato (Chilensky), Eiken Sato (Saphyr des Lacs). Mike Kawai (As de Mai).

Mexico: Eugenio Garza Perez (Armani SLZ), Enrique Gonzalez (Chacna), Manuel Gonzalez Dufrane (Hortensia van de Leeuwerk). Alternate: Patricio Pasquel (Babel).

Morocco: Ali Al Ahrach (USA de Riverland), Samy Colman (Davino Q), Abdelkebir Quaddar (Istanbul vh Oplevaarshof).

Netherlands: Marc Houtzager (Sterrehof’s Dante NOP), Maikel van der Vleuten (Beauville Z), Willem Greve (Zypris S). Alternate: Harrie Smolders (Bingo du Parc).

New Zealand: Bruce Goodin (Danny V), Daniel Meech (Circa 3), Uma O’Neill (Clockwise of Greenhill Z). Alternate: Tom Tarver-Priebe (Popeye).

Sweden: Malin Baryard-Johnsson (Indiana), Peder Fredricson (All In), Henrik von Eckermann (King Edward). Alternate: Rolf-Goran Bengtsson (Ermindo W).

Switzerland: Martin Fuchs (Clooney), Steve Guerdat (Venard de Cerisy), Beat Mandli (Dsarie). Alternate: Bryan Balsiger (Twentytwo des Biches).

USA: Kent Farrington (Gazelle), Laura Kraut (Baloutinue), Jessica Springsteen (Don Juan van de Donkhoeve). Alternate: McLain Ward (Contagious).

The Individuals:

Australia: Katie Laurie (Casebrooke Lomond), Edwina Tops-Alexander (Identity Vitseroel)

Canada: Mario Deslauriers (Bardolina 2).

Chile: Samuel Parot (Dubai).

Colombia: Roberto Teran Tafur (Dez Ooktoff).

Denmark: Andreas Schou (Darc de Lux).

Dominican Republic: Hector Florentina Roca (Carnaval).

Italy: Emanuele Gaudiano (Chalou).

Jordan: Ibrahim Hani Bisharat (Blushing).

Latvia: Kristaps Neretneks (Valour).

Norway: Geir Gulliksen (Quatro).

Portugal: Luciana Diniz (Vertigo du Desert).

Spain: Eduardo Alvarez Aznar (Legend).

Sri Lanka: Mathilda Karlsson (Chopin VA).

Syria: Ahmad Saber Hamcho (Deville).

Taipei: Jasmine Shao-Man Chen (Benitus di Vallerano).

Ukraine: Oleksndr Prodan (Casanova FZ).

The Officials

Technical Delegate: Louis Konickx NED

Ground Jury President: Carsten Soerlie NOR

Ground Jury Members: Kazuya Hirayama JPN Kim Morrison CAN and Joachim Geilfus GER.

Course designer: Santiago Varela ESP

Chief Steward: Monica Gomez MEX

The Nations:

Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Egypt, France, Germany, Great Britain, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Japan, Latvia, Mexico, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taipei, Ukraine, USA.

THE FULL LIST can be found here

Feature Image: BIG STAR and Nick SKELTON. Image: Sportful

You may also like to read

Tokyo Showjumping looks set to be a testing thriller….

How To Watch The Tokyo Olympic Equestrian Events Live

 

 

Related posts