Team GB Line-Up Announced for October’s Boekelo Horse Trials

The British Eventing Senior Selectors have today confirmed the combinations that will compete at the 2019 Boekelo Horse Trials (NED), 10 – 13 October. Piggy French at Burgham in 2018. Image credit Rupert Gibson Photography.

The British Eventing Senior Selectors have confirmed the combinations that will compete at the 2019 Boekelo Horse Trials (NED), 10 – 13 October.

With only 15 guaranteed spaces allocated for Great Britain, riders wishing to compete at the event were invited to apply and saw more than 60 applications received.

Of the 15 guaranteed places, 12 will go to confirmed combinations; with the option of three wildcards should the selector need them.

In previous years Boekelo have accepted between 22 – 25 British combinations but this cannot be relied upon being the norm as it is dependent on entries from other nations. It is noted that a number of the combinations below are entered for Blenheim Palace CCI4*-L and Burghley Horse Trials, they will automatically drop off the list if the complete the cross country at either event.

The top 12 are in alphabetical order, the remainder in order of merit:

  1. Sarah Billimore and the Kew Jumping Syndicate, her own and Brett Bullimore’s Corouet
  2. Emilie Chandler with Maria Doel’s Gortfadda Diamond
  3. Richard Coney on his own and Wendy Coney’s Kananaskis
  4. Laura Collett and Mr and Mrs M. Smedley, C Taylor, Gillian Morris-Adams and Diana Chappell’s Dacapo
  5. Piggy French with Jennifer Saunders’ Cooley Monsoon
  6. Pippa Funnell on her own Billy The Biz
  7. Pippa Funnell with S.H.E Eventing AB’s Maybach
    • Direct reserve for both of Pippa’s combinations: Barbara and Nicholas Walkinshaw’s Billy Walk On o Jonathan and Jane Clarke’s MGH Grafton Street
  8. Selina Milnes and William Rucker’s Iron IV
  9. Imogen Murray on M S Team and Aivar Ward’s Ivar Gooden
  10. Mollie Summerland and her own Charly Van Ter Heiden
  11. Izzy Taylor and Tom Strong and Sara Strong’s Artful Trinity, with The Lancer Stud’s Fonbherna Lancer in direct reserve
  12. Oliver Townend on Hazeldines & Mitchell Fox Group’s Tregilder
  1. Wild Card
  2. Wild Card
  3. Wild Card
  1. Francis Whittington and Maureen Rawson and Robert Batcheller’s Excellent R
  2. Yasmin Ingham on Sandman 7, with Rehy DJ in direct reserve, both owned by Edwin and Sue Davies and Janette Chinn.
  3. Flora Harris and Rebecca Salt and Caroline Harris’ Bayano
  4. Polly Stockton with Mr Hugh Lawson and Mrs Ann Lawson’s Mister Maccondy
  5. Piggy French and Trevor Dicken’s Graf Cavalier
  6. Eliza Stoddard on Anne Staley’s Priorspark Opposition Free
  7. Alex Postolowsky with Jo Aylmer’s Denver VIII
  8. Tina Cook and Elisabeth Murdoch’s Calvino
  9. Hannah Bate on Empty Nest Syndicate’s Fanta Boy
  10. Bella Innes Ker and Duchess of Roxburghe and Mrs Shirley Edwards’ Cartown Wallabe
  11. Izzy Taylor and The Lancer Stud’s Fonbherna Lancer
  12. Katie Magee on Ciaran Magee’s Enceladus
  13. Emily King and Jane Del Missier’s Brookleigh
  14. Imogen Murray  with M S Team and Fran Reeve’s Roheryn Ruby
  15. Kristina Hall – Jackson on her own CMS Google

More information on Boekelo Horse Trials can be found HERE.

Related posts