Eventing NewsHorse News

Yasmin Ingham Leads Pau Five-Star Dressage as Six British Riders Make Top Ten

Advertisements
Hy Equestrian Advertising Banner

Yasmin Ingham and Gypsie du Loir lead the opening day of dressage at the 2026 5 Étoiles de Pau, with four British combinations in the top five and six inside the provisional top ten.

British eventing star Yasmin Ingham has taken the provisional lead at the 2026 5 Étoiles de Pau in France, producing an impressive dressage test aboard Gypsie du Loir on Thursday, 22 October.

The 2022 Individual World Champion scored 28.9 penalties with the ten-year-old French-bred mare, who is making her five-star debut. Their performance was the only one to break the 30-penalty barrier during the opening session, placing them 2.5 penalties ahead of American Hallie Coon and Kapriccio.

It was an encouraging start for Great Britain, with Bubby Upton, Izzy Taylor and Willa Newton also featuring among the leading combinations.

Yasmin Ingham Makes Impressive Start with Gypsie du Loir

Drawn last in Thursday’s session, Ingham entered the main arena at the Domaine de Sers with Gypsie du Loir, a mare bred in France by Pierre Gouyé.

Yasmin Ingham, riding her French mare Gypsie du Loir. Photo: Laura Dupuy.
Yasmin Ingham, riding her French mare Gypsie du Loir. Photo: Laura Dupuy.

The pair produced a relaxed and confident performance, earning 71.13% from the judges to move ahead of the field.

Ingham was delighted with her mare’s attitude, particularly given her relative inexperience at this level.

Advertisements
Everything Horse Classifieds Banner - List for FREE

“She performed as if she’d been doing this all her life. She’s so laid-back and relaxed. It’s really lovely to have a mare with whom you’re truly on the same wavelength.”

Advertisements
Everything Horse Magazine Banner orange and white

Although pleased with the result, Ingham acknowledged that there were areas where the combination could improve as their partnership develops.

“She’s only ten, so for her first five-star event, I’m really pleased with our performance today. I think she’s been rewarded for her good moments.”

The British rider also expressed her enthusiasm for returning to Pau, describing the competition as her favourite event of the season.

“There’s always a brilliant atmosphere here. Lovely people, a great vibe… It’s an event I’ve enjoyed for a long time, so it’s brilliant to be here.”

Six British Combinations Feature in Provisional Top Ten

Bubby Upton delivered the next-best British performance aboard Cola, scoring 32.3 penalties to finish the afternoon in third place.

Izzy Taylor followed closely with Barrington Alice, earning 33.0 penalties for fourth, while Willa Newton and Hartacker secured fifth with 33.4.

Further down the standings, Sam Ecroyd took eighth aboard Mister Big Ears on 34.1 penalties, followed by Heidi Coy and MGH Jessica in ninth with 34.4.

American Hallie Coon was the closest challenger to Ingham, taking second aboard Kapriccio with 31.4 penalties.

Pau Five-Star Dressage: Provisional Top Ten

Pos.RiderHorsePenalties
1Yasmin Ingham (GBR)Gypsie du Loir28.9
2Hallie Coon (USA)Kapriccio31.4
3Bubby Upton (GBR)Cola32.3
4Izzy Taylor (GBR)Barrington Alice33.0
5Willa Newton (GBR)Hartacker33.4
6Benjamin Massié (FRA)Figaro Fonroy33.9
7Sébastien Cavaillon (FRA)Hashtag de la Vigne34.0
8Sam Ecroyd (GBR)Mister Big Ears34.1
9Heidi Coy (GBR)MGH Jessica34.4
10Caroline Powell (NZL)High Time34.6

Provisional standings following the first day of dressage on Thursday, 22 October 2026.

Jonelle Price Opens Competition as French Riders Make Their Mark

New Zealand’s Jonelle Price had the honour of opening the 36th edition of the Pau five-star aboard Grappa Nera, the mare with whom she won the competition in 2022.

However, the former champions were unable to reproduce their previous success in the dressage arena, ending the afternoon in provisional 15th place.

For the home nation, Benjamin Massié was the highest-placed French rider, securing sixth aboard Figaro Fonroy with 33.9 penalties.

Massié admitted to feeling disappointed with his test, believing his horse was capable of a stronger performance. However, he remained optimistic about the competition ahead.

“We’re lucky that this is an eventing competition and there are still two other tests to go.”

His compatriot Sébastien Cavaillon finished just 0.1 penalties behind aboard Hashtag de la Vigne, taking seventh place.

Attention Turns to Friday’s Dressage and Saturday’s Cross-Country

The remaining 32 combinations will complete their dressage tests on Friday, 23 October, with competition scheduled between 10am and 5pm local time.

Once the dressage standings are finalised, attention will turn to Saturday’s cross-country phase, designed by Pierre Michelet.

The course will provide a significant test of stamina, accuracy and jumping ability, with Massié describing the track as winding and acknowledging the challenges of competing at five-star level.

Sunday’s showjumping phase will bring the competition to a close and determine the 2026 Pau five-star champion.

For Ingham and Gypsie du Loir, Thursday’s performance marks an excellent beginning to their first five-star appearance together. However, with much of the dressage still to come and two demanding jumping phases ahead, the competition remains wide open.

Further information, competition updates and results are available through the official 5 Étoiles de Pau website.

Everything Horse Logo - A website all about horses.

Subscribe to receive our newsletter by email.

Never miss a hoofbeat with Everything Horse! Subscribe to our weekly newsletter for the latest equestrian news, product guides, horse health articles, classifieds and more.

We don’t spam! By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.

Advertisements

Suzanne Ashton

Suzanne Ashton is the Founder and Editor of Everything Horse Magazine, an independent equestrian publication covering horse sport, welfare, care, lifestyle and the latest industry news.With a lifelong passion for horses and a background in marketing management and equine studies, Suzanne combines equestrian knowledge with professional publishing experience to create trusted, informative content for horse owners, riders and industry professionals.