Equestrian teams named for Paris 2024

Charlotte Dujardin and Gio (FEI/Christophe Taniere)

British Equestrian has today, Wednesday July 10th, named the official equestrian teams for Paris 2024. Each team will consist of three combinations and one alternate horse and rider. The three disciplines forming the equestrian division in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games are dressage, eventing and jumping.

Team athlete names are listed alphabetically below, and the running order will be named in accordance with the competition regulations in Paris.

GBR Dressage Olympic Team

  • Charlotte Dujardin (38) from Newent, Gloucestershire, with Carl Hester and Coral Ingham’s Imhotep (chestnut, gelding, 10yrs, 16.2hh, Everdale x Vivaldi, Breeder: T. Huizing NED) Groom: Francesca Gorni
  • Charlotte Fry (28) from Den Hout, the Netherlands, and originally from Scarborough, North Yorkshire, with Van Olst Horses and her own Glamourdale (black, stallion, 13yrs, 16.3hh, Lord Leatherdale x Negro, Breeder: J. Rodenburg NED) Groom: Richard Hauwaerts
  • Carl Hester (56) from Newent, Gloucestershire, with Fiona Bigwood, Mette Dahl and his own Fame (bay, stallion, 14yrs, 16.2hh, Bordeaux 28 x Rhodium, Breeder: V. O. F. G. and M. Gerritsen NED) Groom: Lucy Scudamore

Alternate combination:

  • Becky Moody (44) from Sheffield, South Yorkshire, with Jo Cooper and her own Jagerbomb (bay, gelding, 10yrs, 17.1hh, Dante Weltino x Jazz, Breeder: Becky Moody GBR) Groom: Kim Masson

GBR Eventing Olympic Team

  • Rosalind Canter (38) from Hallington, Lincolnshire, with Michele and Archie Saul’s Lordships Graffalo (bay, gelding, 12yrs, 17hh, Birkhof’s Grafenstolz x Rock King, Breeder: Lordships Stud, Writtle College GBR) Groom: Sarah Charnley
  • Laura Collett (34) from Salperton, Gloucestershire, with Karen Bartlett, Keith Scott and her own London 52 (bay, gelding, 14yrs, 16.3hh, Landos x Quinar, Breeder: Ocke Riewerts GER) Groom: Tilly Hughes
  • Tom McEwen (33) from Stroud, Gloucestershire, with James and Jo Lambert and Deirdre Johnston’s JL Dublin (dark brown, gelding, 13yrs, 16.2hh, Diarado x Cantano, Breeder: Volker Göttsche-Götze GER) Groom: Adam Short

Alternate combination: 

  • Yasmin Ingham (27) based in Nantwich, Cheshire and originally from the Isle of Man, with Janette Chinn and The Sue Davies Fund’s Banzai du Loir (chestnut, gelding, 13yrs, 16.2hh, Nouma D’Auzay x Livarot, Breeder: Pierre Gouye FRA) Groom: Alison Bell

GBR Jumping Olympic Team

  • Scott Brash (38) from Horsham, West Sussex and originally from Peebles, Scotland, with Lady Pauline Harris and Lady Pauline Kirkham’s Hello Jefferson (bay, gelding, 15yrs, 16.1hh, Cooper van de Heffinck x Irco Mena, Breeder: Bernard Mols BEL) Groom: David Honnet
  • Harry Charles (24) from Alton, Hampshire, with Ann Thompson and his own Romeo 88 (bay, gelding, 15yrs, 17hh, Contact van de Heffink x Orlando, Breeder: Picobello Horses BEL) Groom: Georgia Ellwood
  • Ben Maher (41) from Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, with Charlotte Rossetter, Pamela Wright and his own Point Break (bay, stallion, 10yrs, 16.2hh, Action-Breaker x Baloubet du Rouet, Breeder: Nya Äppelvikens Ridskola AB SWE) Groom: Derren Lake 

Alternate combination:

  • Joseph Stockdale (24) from Roade, Northamptonshire, with Joy Cocklin and Laura Stockdale’s Cacharel (bay, mare, 13yrs, 17hh, Cachas x Quinar, Breeder: Bohm Helmut GER) Groom: Charlotte Attwell

Further information on the competition format, athlete and horse biographies and how to follow is available on the British Equestrian Paris 2024 info hub online


Discover more from Everything Horse Magazine

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Related posts